Study of cardiotonic action of pland-derived flavonoid, quercetin and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Kengo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70444833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクエルセチン / フラボノイド / 強心作用 / カルシウムトランジェント / 陽性変力作用 / タマリキセチン / イソラムネチン / カルシウムジェント / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant-derived flavonoid, quercetin (QCT), has many biological actions, including anti-tumor effects and cardioprotective effects, resulting from its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.
In this study, the aim of our study was to find the direct effects of QCT on cardiac function to explore other unknown mechanisms underlying its actions exerted on the cardiovascular system.Our study demonstrated that QCT and its metabolite have a potent cardiotonic action through the in vivo and in vitro experiment, through digitalis-like enhancement of Calcium transient in cardiomyocytes in addition to antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. We presented our findings at the international conference and published in the refereed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、クエルセチンとその代謝物がこれまでに知られている抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用に加えインビボにおいて強力な強心作用をもつことを証明し、その少なくとも一部はジギタリス様心筋細胞カルシウムトランジェント増強によっていることを証明することができた。
これは、クエルセチンが心臓血管疾患に対してこれまで考えられてきたよりさらに有用な効果を持つ可能性を示唆している。心臓血管保護作用を持ちながら、強心作用を持つ薬として心臓血管疾患に対して新たに臨床使用できる可能性を示すことができた。