Establishment of albumin therapy for vascular endothelial glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA SATOSHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20722060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリコカリックス / アルブミン / セボフルラン / 内皮依存性弛緩反応 / 血管内皮依存性弛緩反応 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 麻酔科学 / 血管生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using rat aorta, exposure to hydrogen peroxide gave oxidative stress and impaired glycocalyx. This treatment attenuated the endothelium-dependent relaxation response. Sevoflurane, like albumin, regenerated the vasodilation response. Lectin staining confirmed the regenerative effect of sevoflurane on glycocalyx. The regenerative effect of glycocalyx was also confirmed by immunohistochemistry of rat aorta. It was confirmed by immunohistochemistry that sevoflurane affects the sialyltransferase ST6Gal-1 as a recovery promoting factor. Furthermore, using a left coronary artery ligation model in rats, it was found by confocal and transmission electron microscopy that pretreatment with albumin inhibited the damage of glycocalyx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルブミンやセボフルランによってグリコカリックスの保護,もしくは回復させるという点が本研究の特色であり,世界初の試みである.これらの結果は,臨床的に血管内皮障害が主体ともいわれる敗血症の治療する場合や,グリコカリックスの脱落が指摘されている出血性ショックでは,輸液管理を目的としたアルブミン投与というよりむしろグリコカリックスの保護もしくは回復を目的とした投与といった治療戦略が可能となり得る.また敗血症に関して,現在アルブミンと人工膠質液の有用性が比較されているが,グリコカリックス障害の回復という見地からアルブミンを選択する理論的根拠をもたらす可能性がある.