The search for new pain related genes using a new pain model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TERADA YUKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90745431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疼痛 / 機械刺激 / 神経栄養因子 / 炎症性疼痛 / アロディニア / 炎症 / 神経化学 / 疼痛の発生メカニズム / 疼痛の伝達メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accidentally identified the transgenic mouse that differ in the response to various noxious stimuli (heat stimulation, mechanical stimulation, chemical stimulation). So we analyzed the pain-related behavior and causative genes of this mouse. We aimed for creating the mechanism of a new pain generation and transmission and the elucidation of and the identification of the neuro-immunity relation.
After examining the response to various pain stimuli of this genetically modified mouse, the insertion position of the transgene into the chromosome was identified. After that, analysis of expression variation genes by transgene insertion was carried out, and multiple target genes were identified successfully.
Among multiple factors, we have created a knockout mouse with a particularly interesting target gene that has not ever been reported in relation to pain, and are analyzing for the purpose of elucidating the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛の発生メカニズム及び神経系における伝達機構は多様でありその全貌は明らかではない。さらに一部の疼痛は治療抵抗性であり患者の生命の質を著しく低下させている。本研究により得られる結果は、疼痛発生・伝達メカニズムに新たな視点を与えると共に、治療または薬剤開発の一助になる可能性を秘めていると考えられる。