Inhaled carbon dioxide improves outcomes after cardiac arrest and cardiopulmonary resuscitation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kida Kotaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70385318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 二酸化炭素 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effects of inhaled carbon dioxide (CO2) in mice, mice were subjected to cardiac arrest (CA) of 8 minutes. After 8 minutes of CA, chest compressions were delivered at a rate of 300 per minute. Mice breathed 10 % of CO2 starting 10 minutes after return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) and continued for 2 hours. Inhalation of CO2 improved the survival rate in mice after CA and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) compared with the mice that did not breath CO2. Also, inhaled CO2 improved the neurological function scores at 24 and 48 hours after CA/CPR. These results suggest that breathing CO2 prevented the development of neurological dysfunction after CA/CPR and improved the survival in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国では年間およそ36万人が病院外心停止を起こしている。治療にかかる医療費は膨大で、病院外心停止患者一人の治療に平均で約 10 万ドルかかり、その結果年間 330億ドル以上が病院外心停止患者の治療に使われているが、有効な治療法はない。本研究結果から二酸化炭素(CO2)の吸入が蘇生後の予後を改善する可能性が示された。CO2 は安く、化学的に安定な分子であることから酸素と混合した状態でガスボンベに保存でき、特別な装置を使わずに蘇生後の患者に投与することが可能である。これらの利点から蘇生後のCO2 吸入は臨床への導入は比較的容易であり、応用されればそのインパクトは非常に大きいものであると予想される。