Establishment of basic laboratory model to evaluate TRP chanels and microcirculation on lower urinary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Tomonori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60638873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下部尿路症状 / 微小循環 / TRP チャンネル / 漢方薬 / 膀胱 / 下部尿路機能 / 虚血 / 炎症 / TRPチャンネル / 血流障害 / TRP受容体 / 下部尿路 / 微小循環障害 / ニコチン / 冷えストレス / PDE5阻害剤 / 排尿機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choreito (CRT) is widely used for the treatment of overactive bladder (OAB) and other lower urinary tract symptoms in Japan. This study aimed to identify the effects and therapeutic mechanism of CRT on the improvement of detrusor overactivity (DO) using an experimental rat model. Sprague-Dawley rats were equally divided into three groups: intravesical saline instillation with normal food (normal group), intravesical acetic acid (AA) instillation with normal food (AA group), and intravesical AA instillation with CRT (AA with CRT group). Cystometric investigation and microcirculation was performed using a laser blood flowmeter. CRT attenuated decrease effect of AA about the bladder capacities. CRT might impart therapeutic effects on OAB via the mitigation of urothelial damage and regulation of excess blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
猪苓湯は日本で一般的な漢方薬である。今回、TRPチャンネルを障害すると思われる酢酸での障害モデルに対して、猪苓湯は軽減させる効果があることが示された。微小循環の改善を経由して発揮された効果と考えられ、組織内の虚血改善に寄与したと考えられる。微小循環障害は、下部尿路障害を理解するうえで、非常に重要な病理である。微小循環障害に起因するさまざまな病態(過活動膀胱や尿失禁)に対して、猪苓湯が有効である可能性が示唆され、また、実験系によりそれが評価できることも示されたので、今後の研究発展につながると考えられる。