Analysis of exosomes from renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kosuke  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397356)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Ayako  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・泌尿器科学分野
SHIRAHAMA Taro  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・泌尿器科学分野
AKIYAMA Naoya  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・泌尿器科学分野
JOUHO Mina  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・泌尿器科学分野
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes from cancer cells are capable of a diagnostic and therapeutic target for cancer. In the present study, exosomes from renal cell carcinoma (RCC) cell lines were analyzed by proteomic analysis and Western blot. Next, exosomes from serum of RCC patients were analyzed. Glucose transporters were expressed in the exosomes and mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR) was increased in RCC patients. Expressions of miRNA in exosomes were also analyzed. Exosomes were collected by immunocapture method and expressions of miRNA were evaluated by miRNA array. 22 miRNAs were increased in RCC patients compared to healthy volunteers. In addition, the role of carbonic anhydrase 9 (CA9) in exosomes was demonstrated. The CA9 level in exosomes was increased under hypoxic conditions. CA9-overexpressed exosomes promoted enhancing migration and tube formation of vascular endothelial cells suggesting enhancing angiogenesis in tumor microenvironment.