Analysis of germ cell specific actin capping protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuji Soda  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20722656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチンキャッピングプロテイン / 精巣特異的 / 男性不妊症 / 男性不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the use of testicular specimen obtained from testicular biopsy, the cellular localization of CPβ3 changed dynamically at each step during spermatogenesis. Double-staining analysis revealed that CPα3 localization was identical to CPβ3 at every step in the spermatogenic cells. Co-IP assay with recombinant protein showed that CPα3 and CPβ3 form a protein complex.
Spermatozoa from the normal group were stained homogenously by both CPα3 and CPβ3. In contrast, significantly more spermatozoa in the group of oligozoo- or asthenozoospermatozoa showed heterogeneous or lack of staining for either CPα3 or CPβ3. Even by confining the observations to morphologically normal spermatozoa, the percentage of abnormal staining was still higher in the oligozoo- or asthenozoospermatozoa group.
In conclusion, CPβ3 in conjunction with CPα3 seemed to play an important role in spermatogenesis and may be associated with male infertility.