Biological Role and Clinical Significance of Decreased Glycoprotein in Renal Cancer Serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Shotaro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40725321)
Research Collaborator Sugawa Ai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎癌 / 血清バイオマーカー / 血清マーカー / 腎癌血清マーカー / 糖蛋白 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of discovery of renal cancer is increasing, because of advances in diagnostic imaging techniques and an increase in screening opportunities. However, 25-30% of them are found in advanced cancers that have already metastasized at the time of discovery. Therefore, the search for renal cancer serum biomarkers is an essential task for early detection of renal cancer and that is improving the prognosis of renal cancer. Therefore, in this study, RCC-GP1 was used to examine its concentration in the serum of renal cancer patients and to explore its potential as a biomarker. Serum RCC-GP1 was significantly elevated in ccRCC patient sera compared to non-cc RCC and non cancer patients, suggesting the possibility of becoming a serum biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断技術の進歩や人間ドック等のスクリーニング機会の増加とともに腎癌の発見頻度は増加している。しかし、それらの中の25-30%は発見時すでに転移を来した進行癌で発見される。そのため、腎癌血清バイオマーカーの探索は、腎癌の早期発見ひいては腎癌の予後改善に必須の課題である。そこで、本研究では、RCC-GP1を用いて腎癌患者血清におけるその濃度を調べ、バイオマーカーとしての可能性について探索した。血清RCC-GP1はccRCC患者血清中でnon-ccRCCおよびnon cancer patientsと比較して有意に上昇しており、血清バイオマーカーになる可能性が示唆された。