The Mechanism of Gemcitabine and Cisplatin resistance in bladder cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Tetsuya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80749292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiromu  札幌医科大学, 医学部・分子生物学講座, 教授 (20381254)
MASUMORI Naoya  札幌医科大学, 医学部・泌尿器科学講座, 教授 (20295356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / マイクロRNA / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / シスプラチン抵抗性 / シスプラチン / マイクロRNA / メチレーション / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / GC療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we aimed to unveil the mechanism of CDDP resistance in bladder cancer cells and focused on microRNA-200b. We established CDDP resistant T24 bladder cancer cells (T24RC) and compared to parental cells (T24). Among these two cell lines many microRNAs were changed dramatically. Over expression of microRNA200b, re-sensitize T24RC cells to CDDP. Moreover we confirmed that microRNA-200b is epigenetically regulated. When treated by 5-aza-2'-deoxycitidine, expression of microRNA-200b recovered and also sensitivity to CDDP recovered. Combination of CDDP and 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine synergistically suppressed cell proliferation in T24RC cells.