Influence of insufficient sleep in children on erectile function; a study in the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TOMOYA  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20737928)
Research Collaborator FUKAMOTO Ayako  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学部生
ASANO Gakuto  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学部生
HIDAKA Junya  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学部生
SUZUKI Jun  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学部生
HOTTA Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (90637563)
MAEDA Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (60275146)
KIMURA Kazunori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00423848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 勃起障害 / テストステロン / 睡眠不足 / 性機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made sleep disorder model rats and investigated the effect on the sexual function. Normally, rats were raised under a light / dark cycle every 12 hours, but a chronic jet lag (CJL) treatment was performed which performed a process of advancing the light / dark cycle by 8 hours every 2 days. The ICP/MAP ratio was 0.81 ± 0.12 at 1 week after CJL treatment, and no change was observed. In addition, after 2 weeks it was 0.73 ± 0.12, which did not change, but after 4 weeks a significant decrease of 0.35 ± 0.05 was observed. When the expression of eNOS and phosphorylated eNOS was examined by western blotting method using the corpus cavernosum of rats 4 weeks after CJL treatment, significant decreases were observed in the CJL treatment group.