Investigation of the new treatment for castration-resistant prostate cancer targeting AR-splice variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATO MINORU  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30711684)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ARスプライスバリアント / ドセタキセル / 去勢抵抗性前立腺がん / STAT3 / ドセタキセル抵抗性 / 前立腺がん / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed docetacel-resistant LNCaP95-DR cells. Western blot and real-time PCR analysis showed the increase of the expression levels of AR-V7 and its down-regulated molecules. Cross-resistance to cabazitaxel was also seen in LNCaP95-DR, however, knock-down of AR-V7 did not affect the sensitivity of docetaxel or cabazitaxel in LNCaP95-DR, indicating that there is no significant relevance between taxane sensitivity and AR-V7. Finally, AR-NTD antagonist, EPI compound, suppressed the proliferation of LNCaP95-DR to the same extent of that in parental LNCaP95.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでCRPCの最終薬剤として使用されてきたタキサン系抗癌剤とAR-V7の間には薬剤感受性の面において関連があるとした報告や、その反面関連はないとする報告が散見され、AR-V7発現の意義に関しては議論が分かれていたが、今回の研究結果により、AR-V7の発現はタキサン感受性と関連を認めず、さらにAR-V7を標的とした薬剤はドセタキセル耐性となった後でも一定の治療効果を有する可能性があることを示すことができた。今回の発見が実臨床の去勢抵抗性前立腺がん治療において一定の影響を及ぼすことが期待される。