The role of regulatory T cell and related chemokines in urothelial carcinoma of the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Makito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 免疫細胞 / 制御性 T 細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / BCG 膀胱注入療法 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / BCG膀胱注入療法 / 癌微小環境 / 尿路上皮癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 癌関連マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 癌 / ケモカイン / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to evaluate the association between topical immunostatus/systemic inflammation and the risk of BCG refractory non-muscle invasive disease and metastatic muscle invasive disease. The immunohistochemical staining analysis of tumor tissue specimes with FOXP3 (Treg maker) and CD204 (TAM marker) antibodies revealed that high counts of Treg and TAM were associated with shorter recurrence-free survival and disease-free survival. The time-couse analysis of urine obtained from patients treated with intravesical BCG demonstarted that the expression of T cell makers including FOXP3 was increased with time. On the otherhand, B cell-related antigens showed much less chage compared to T cell-related antigens. We will accumulate the patients number.