Development of new intervention methods aimed at reducing the risk of developing obesity after experienced undernutrition in utero.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kohmura Yukiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80537415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠 / 胎生期低栄養 / メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性炎症 / 肝脂肪変性 / 胎児 / 小胞体ストレス / TUDCA / catch up / 肥満リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological evidence suggests that intrauterine undernutrition is closely associated with Metabolic syndrome in adulthood.
We repoted that Endoplasmic reticulum stress was eleverated in adipose tissue and hepatic tissue in adult mice model undernourished in utero, then by treatment with secondary bille acid(Tauroursodeoxyclic acid;TUDCA)obesity and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease were ameliorated possibly.Especially,in hepatic tissue, we performed a microarray analysis and focused on two genes (Cidea and Cidec) that are enhancers of lipid droplet sizes in hepatocytes , which would be programmed by undernourishment in utero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、妊孕世代の女性のやせが増加している。一方で、低出生体重児は増加の一途をたどっており、妊娠中のエネルギー摂取不足は、その一因であると考えれ、我が国において、児の将来のメタボリックシンドロームの罹患率の上昇が危惧される。小胞体ストレス緩和は、胎生期低栄養に由来する、メタボリックシンドロームの低減を目指した治療の候補として期待される。また、メタボリックシンドロームの肝臓での表現型である非アルコール性肝脂肪肝においても、Cidea,Cidec遺伝子発現の増加をもたらすメカニズムをさらに解析することで、先制医療のターゲット候補を見出すことが期待される。