Development and Molecular regulatory mechanism of mesenchymal epithelial transition (MET) model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tomoka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40612429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMET / Wnt/β-catenin / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉-上皮転換 / METモデル / 上皮プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) has been involved in many important life phenomena such as tissue and organ formation but not known in this detailed mechanism. Our previous results were shown that mesenchymal stem cells express epithelial-like markers in conditioned culture or in mouse transplantation models. In this study, we aimed to construct a model that reproduces the MET in vitro / in vivo and can be observed in real time. Epithelial-like cells could be reproduced in vivo, but did not reach modeling. However, we found that Raf-MEK or Wnt / β-catenin signaling may be involved in MET by drug researches. It is suggested that these results a foothold of the MET signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MET現象、特に成体内における自発的なMETについてはその全貌がほとんど明らかではない。この点に深く切り込んでいくという点で本研究は極めて独創的であると言えた。本研究の成果により既存薬を用いた薬剤研究によりMET制御機構と子宮内膜症はじめとする各種生体内MET機構を人為的に制御できる薬剤が見つかれば、新たなコンセプトの治療薬開発に繋がると期待される。