The effect of self-sampled HPV testing on participation in cervical cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shuhei  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50549590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 自己採取型HPV検査 / 受診率向上 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 受診率 / 自己採取 / HPV検査 / 産科婦人科学 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-attenders, who do not regularly attendance to the cervical cancer screening, are high-risk group of cervical cancer onset. Because of attendance to screening is low in Japan, making improvement of attendance were needed. Self-sampling devices for human papillomavirus (HPV) testing can be a useful method to make improvement of attendance to cancer screening. To determine whether self-sampling devices improves attendance to cervical cancer screening, 2,986 non-attenders aged 20-49 years in distant Island were selected and invited to be part of this study. Response rate (attendance to screening and/or returning kit) was 76% (n=95/125) in the self-sampling group. In self-sampling group, only 50% (n=5/10) HPV-positive women attended to follow-up cytology. In conclusion, self-sampling device possibly will be making improvement of attendance to cervical cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に同意頂いた子宮頸がん検診未受診者249例の中から、子宮頸部細胞診判定がSCCの1例を同定し得た。離島が多く存在する長崎県において、自己採取HPV検査を運用することにより、遠隔地在住の子宮頸がん検診未受診者の受診率向上が期待できる。自己採取型HPV-DNA検査は、子宮頸がん検診未受診者の検診受診率向上に有効と考えられた。本研究は今後、次世代シークエンス法を用いたexsome解析およびメチル化アレイ解析を行うことで、より詳細な子宮頸癌発症に関与する宿主側要因の同定に連なることが期待される。