Development of spermatogenesis method using testicular tissue culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Nobuhito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精子形成 / PI3K / 精巣組織培養 / IVA / 人為的活性化 / 精巣IVA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to regenerate spermatogenesis by activating PI3K / Akt signal of residual spermatogonia in patients with spematogenesis dysfunction and to develop a treatment for spematogenesis dysfunction. Human testis were used to verify the function and normality of sperm obtained by activation of PI3K / Akt signal in vitro culture of testis tissue. Spermatogenesis was induced in testicular tissues of azoospermia patients, and functional analysis and normality of the obtained spermatozoa were examined. From the above results, it was revealed that in patients with non - obstructive azoospermia, there are a variety of causes of disease, some patients may be activated but others may not be activated.