Investigation of ovarian tissue transplantation with adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEIDO TAKAE  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00621301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣組織移植 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 卵巣移植 / 卵巣予備能 / 光干渉断層計 / 妊孕性温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had investigated about ovarian tissue transplantation with adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Although we had demonstrated effectiveness of ASCs for ovarian tissue transplantation, other research groups also had reported effect of ASCs for ovarian tissue transplantation on several reports.To keep the originality of our research, we had shifted the goal of our research. Now we are investigation the "Cell free therapy" with medium which was used for ASCs culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が行った研究は、現在発展途中の卵巣組織移植の方法を改善するための研究であり、移植卵巣組織がより効率的に生着した結果、生殖機能の回復も改善されるという研究結果であった。これらのことは諸外国のほかの研究グループも確認しており、忍容性温存療法の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。さらに、本研究は再生医療という点においても意義が大きく、脂肪組織由来幹細胞の使用方法の幅を広げる研究であったと考えられる。