Research about effect predictor and enhancing effect factor of cetuximab therapy for head and neck cancer by analysis of tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kazuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00422238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscetuximab / ADCC / セツキシマブ / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of cetuximab for immune cells was examined. EGFR was expressed and gradually increased on the activated immune cells themselves. The increase in EGFR expression was remarkable on CD8 + T cells and NK cells and it was also confirmed that the regulatory T cells were suppressed in co-culture with cetuximab.
In comparison of subsets of regulatory T cells between head and neck cancer and benign tumor cases, it was confirmed that the percentage of CD45RA-Foxp3high Treg increased in advanced head and neck cancer. The proportion of CD45RA-Foxp3high Treg and prognosis tended to be negative, and the clinical course of cases with a low proportion before treatment was better
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cetuximabの抗腫瘍効果メカニズムにregulatory T細胞が関わっている可能性が示唆され、CD45RA-Foxp3high Tregは、腫瘍環境でCD3+T cellを抑制することで、抗腫瘍免疫を抑制していることが推測された。未だ予後不良である進行期頭頸部癌に対するcetuximab療法の効果予測や再発、予後の視標となる腫瘍マーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。また、これらの免疫抑制系細胞は、頭頸部癌だけではなく、他の癌種も含む癌免疫分野に新たな治療戦略を提供することが期待できる。