Immunoreaction of the head and neck carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40611009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / HPV / 免疫応答 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 頭頚部癌 / ウィルス発癌 / 癌 / ウィルス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: The high sensitivity group of PD-1 inhibitors is considered to be a high tumor gene mutation burden (TMB) and a patient with a high T cell immune profile score (GEP). The clinical indicators of the high TMB and GEP group in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma is (HNSCC) unclear. Method: From the TCGA database, we measured TMB and GEP in 528 cases of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and analyzed the relationship with clinical indicators. Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) (405 cases), lung cancer (LC) (408 cases), and malignant melanoma (MM) (345 cases) were used for comparison. From TMB and GEP analysis, (1) MM, LC has more cases of PD-1 inhibitor response than head and neck cancer (2) Aged, advanced larynggohypopharyngeal cancer, PD-L1 high expression cases are good candidate for PD-1 inhibitors
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムデータを用いて臨床医のPD-1阻害剤選択に関わる因子を抽出したという点で非常に意義のある研究であると考えられる。TMBおよびGEPスコア算出方法に関しては多施設共同研究にも応用可能であると考えられる。