Fundamental research on novel therapeutic strategies for head and neck cancer using charged platinum anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yoshiya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (00707573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電荷型シスプラチン / DDS / シスプラチン / イオン型シスプラチン / 骨浸潤 / 頭頸部癌 / 電荷型白金抗癌剤 / PDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of two novel drugs, 1 Pt (cationic cisplatin) and 3 Pt (anionic cisplatin) developed in Kanazawa University School of Pharmacy, on head and neck cancer cell lines was compared with conventional cisplatin. IC50 was higher in cisplatin than in cisplatin in both 1Pt and 3Pt in vitro, and the antitumor effect was lower than that of cisplatin. In comparison with cisplatin in vivo, the results were slightly better than those of cisplatin. The degree of kidney damage was lower than that of cisplatin. In the body kinetics 3Pt showed more than 3 times more accumulation in bone at 24 hr compared to cisplatin. In addition, in the bone invasion model, it showed a suppression of invasion against bone invasive cancer.