TLR4 plays an important role to enhance bacterial clearance from the nose in synergy with TREM-1 expression on polymorphonuclear neutrophils.
Project/Area Number |
16K20260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | TREM-1 / TLR4 / 好中球 / インフルエンザ菌 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 鼻科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacterial countsof NTHi from the nose in WT mice showed significantly lower since 12 hours than that in TLR4-mutant mice, and the bacterial counts were almost negligible at 72 hours after injection. The kinetics of inflammatory cell infiltration showed the same tendency in the nasal cavity. The expression of TREM-1 on Ly-6G (+) PMNs in protein enhanced more in WT mice than TLR4-mutant mice from 6hr to 24hr. TREM-1 mRNA expression showed same tendency. TREM-1 on PMNs may play an important role in relation to TLR4 for PMNs function to nasopharyngeal clearance with NTHi. These intended to enhance the innate immune response, including phagocytosis and chemotaxis of neutrophils in inflammation early. Futher study will need to clarify the innate immune responses of PMNs via TLR4 to prevent NTHi infection.