Regulation of hair cell microstructure and auditory function by Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Nishiyama  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90627168)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Masato
OISHI Naoki
SAYA Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLATS1 / Hippo経路 / 難聴 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳障害 / PCP / Lats1ノックアウト / 先天性内耳障害 / Lats1 / コルチ期 / 内耳性難聴 / 聴覚医学 / シナプス伝達 / 感音難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippo pathway regulates organ size, self-renewal of stem cells, and cell differentiation. LATS1 and LATS2 participate in Hippo signaling pathway. We examined expression pattern of LATS1 and LATS2 in the mouse cochlea, particularly in the organ of Corti. Because we only found LATS1 expression in the organ of Corti, we next investigated Lats1 deficiency mice. We found LATS1 deficiency caused congenital hearing loss with abnormal polarity and stereocilia bundles in both inner and outer hair cells. Those phenotypes indicate the possibility of LATS1 relating to the inner ear development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までにHippo経路の構成蛋白の欠損による影響としては、組織の悪性腫瘍化や個体の体格の縮小など、細胞周期調節の異常に伴う変化として説明可能な変化であった。しかし、本研究で得られた表現型においては、先天性かつ持続的な内耳有毛細胞の異常であり、Hippo経路が発生段階に与える影響としての新たな側面が疑われる。また、LATS1が適切な細胞配列と関わる可能性があり、適正な内耳有毛細胞配列を規定する要因を明らかにすることは、内耳の再生や再現といった面でも重要と思われる。