New treatment strategy in eosinophilic rhinosinusitis based on anti-oxidant reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noritsugu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10433773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSuperoxide dismutase / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / Laser microdissection / リモデリング / SOD / IL-17A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SOD activity was examined in the eosinophilic and non-eosinophilic CRS with nasal polyps as well as control sinus mucosa. The results can be summarized as follows: i) the SOD activity of the CRS groups was significantly decreased compared with that of the controls; ii) immunostaining of both CuZnSOD and MnSOD of the eosinophilic group was significantly decreased compared with that of the non-eosinophilic and control groups; iii) CuZnSOD mRNA of the eosinophilic group was significantly decreased compared with that of the control; iv) MnSOD mRNA of the eosinophilic group was significantly decreased compared with those of the non-eosinophilic and control groups. In conclusion, a disrupted balance between the oxidant generation mediated by recruited eosinophils and the oxidant defense system of SOD is suggested to play an important role in the formation and exacerbations of CRS with nasal polyps.