Possibility of Local Allergic Rhinitis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mariko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (60714780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / LAR / 特異的IgE抗体 / 鼻アレルギー / 抗原特異的IgE抗体 / Local allergic rhinitis / スギ / ダニ / 皮内テスト / 誘発テスト / 局所特異的IgE / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of local allergic rhinitis(LAR) has been advocated recently.To investigate LAR in Japan,total IgE and antigen-specific IgE(sIgE) were measured in inferior turbinate mucosa and their relationships with skin test(ST) and nasal allergen provocation test(NAPT).Subjects were 50 rhinosinusitis patients for surgery.ST was performed and serum total IgE and sIgE levels were measured.Patients with class-0 serum anti-HDM or anti-JCP sIgE levels were subjected to NAPT with HDM or JCP, respectively, or both.In all patients,inferior turbinate mucosa was weighed and mashed,and total IgE and sIgE levels were then measured.Both positive NAPT and detectable sIgE in obtained nasal mucosa were adopted as the diagnostic criteria of LAR.JCP LAR was definitely diagnosed in 2 of 14 patients(14.3%) and HDM LAR in 5 of 21(23.8%) in cases with rhinosinusitis symptoms in the absence of positive ST nor serum sIgE.The present results positively support LAR by HDM or JCP being present in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦におけるアレルギー性鼻炎の有病率が39.4%である中で、通年性アレルギー性鼻炎の有病率は23.4%、スギ花粉症は26.5%と高い値であり、両者で本邦のアレルギー性鼻炎の多くを占める。しかし、本邦におけるダニ、スギLARの過去の報告はなく実態は不明である。本研究の結果より、今まで非アレルギー性と診断されていた症例の中にLAR症例が含まれている可能性が指摘できた。