CSPG4 is a putative cancer stem cell marker and potential therapeutic target of HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Izumiyama Keiko  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 共同研究員 (60774031)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Nobuyuki  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部外科学 / 癌 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CSPG4 is a potential marker of head and neck cancer stem cells, and it’s potential in future cancer therapy was investigated. Introduction of CSPG4-expression vector into cancer cells resulted in appearance of multiple bands respresenting heavily glycosylated forms as well as degradation products. Expression of CSPG was not strictly restricted in cancer stem cells, and malignant cancer cells expressed CSPG4. Therefore, CSPG4 is a potential therapeutic target of head and neck cancer including a CAR-T cell therapy.