The therapeutic effect of anti-Angionpoietin 2 antibody in EAU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWATA DAIJU  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70374402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / アンジオポエチン2 / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / アンジオポエチン2 / アンジオポエチン / EAU / 眼免疫学 / 自己免疫性汎ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of angiopoietin (Ang) 2 inhibitor treatment on clinical and histological severity of experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU). 6-week-old C57BL/6 mice were induced EAU. A group of EAU mice was created in which an anti-Ang2 antibody and a non-specific antibody (control) were administered a total of 5 times every 5 days starting the day before EAU induction, the clinical severity was observed over time (every 3-4 days), and the eyes were removed on day 21 to evaluate histopathological severity. The clinical and histopathological severity of the EAU mice was significantly reduced in the anti-Ang2 group compared to the control group (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Ang2の阻害でEAUの臨床的重症度と病理組織学的重症度が低下することを明らかとした。Ang2を阻害したことでAng1優位となり、 内皮細胞上の白血球接着分子が減少し、炎症が軽減したと考えられる。この結果から、Ang2が非感染性ぶどう膜炎の炎症の進展に関与しており、Ang2の阻害が非感染性ぶどう膜炎の治療に有効である可能性が示された。