Functional and morphological investigation on the meibomian gland and tarsal plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Rika  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (30770490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイボーム腺 / 眼瞼 / 瞼板 / ドライアイ / 眼瞼下垂症手術 / 角膜形状解析 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical observational study about the Meibomian gland and the tarsal plate was conducted. We focused on the postoperative changes of the tarsal plates and the ocular surface after the aponeurotic ptosis surgery for acquired ptosis. Morphology of the Meibomian gland observed by the meibography did not change 6 months after the ptosis surgery. There were significant decrease in anterior average keratometoric corneal power, anterior and posterior corneal astigmatism 6 months postoperatively. We also evaluated efficacy and safety profiles of aponeurotic ptosis surgery for the eye with filtration blebs after trabeculectomy. There was no case of leakage and infection of the blebs and aponeurotic ptosis surgery was effective and could be performed safely even in cases with filtration bleb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常眼およびマイボーム腺機能不全のマイボーム腺の特徴が詳細に分かったことで、ドライアイやマイボーム腺機能不全の診療がより的確に行えるようになった。また、眼瞼下垂症手術に対しての臨床的疑問が解決し、より安全で効果的な手術治療の進歩への貢献が期待できる。眼瞼下垂症術後に角膜形状が変化することが分かったことから、眼瞼下垂症手術後に白内障手術を行う際は、経時的な角膜乱視の変化を観察したうえで慎重に手術時期を検討する必要があると考えられた。