Corneal regenerative treatment using cultured human corneal endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Junko Yoshida  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20770465)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAMI Satoru
MIYAI Takashi
YOKOO Seiichi
TAKEZAWA Toshiaki
OSHIKATA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 角膜内皮移植 / 水疱性角膜症 / 角膜再生医療 / 角膜移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous keratopathy is caused by corneal endothelial dysfunction,which is a major cause of corneal endothelial keratoplasty. Although keratoplasty is effective to treat bullous keratopathy, the shortness of donor cornea has been a problem in Japan. The purpose of this study was to seek a new treatment which can alter traditional keratoplasty. We developed artificial corneal endothelial graft, on which human cultured human corneal cells, and transplanted them into rabbit eyes. The transplanted artificial graft improved corneal edema compared to controls. Although some improvement is needed, the first step of regenerative medicine using corneal endothelial cells was successful.