The Mechanisms of VEGF-independent Choroidal Neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30760516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / OCT angiography / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 光干渉断層血管撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choroidal neovasularization (CNV) is known to be mainly regulated by vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). However, anti-VEGF treatments are not able to regress CNV completely. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms of VEGF-independent CNV. We established our original method to evaluate the density of vascular branches (vessel junction) and vessel area. Our data revealed that choroidal neovascularization developed under the presence of anti-VEGF drugs, although the vessel junction density and the vessel area of CNV have decreased in response to the first anti-VEGF intravitreal injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在加齢黄斑変性の治療の主流となっている抗VEGF薬治療の治療抵抗性のメカニズムを明らかとし、より効果的な治療方法を模索するものである。加齢黄斑変性は年々増えており、失明に至る疾患であることから本研究の果たす役割は大きいと考える。