Diabetic retinopathy in KK/Ta-Akita mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ichiyama Yusuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (10749021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAkitaマウス / 糖尿病網膜症 / モデルマウス / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dropout of deep capillary plexus was observed at the retina in KK/Ta-Akita mouse although it was not observed in C57BL/6-Akita mouse. Recent report demonstrated that the dropout of deep capillary plexus was observed in early phase of human diabetic retinopathy. Therefore, KK/Ta-Akita mouse could be useful mouse model of early phase of diabetic retinopathy.