Mechanism of retinal vessel reperfusion and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Yukihiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血行再建 / APC / 虚血性疾患 / 神経保護 / 網膜アストロサイト / 網膜中心静脈閉塞症 / 網膜虚血改善 / APC(活性型プロテインC) / 眼発生・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine effect of APC to retinal ischemia, we use Oxygen-induced Retinopathy(OIR) model mouse, and we compared ischemic area between APC-injected group and APC-non-injected group. The result was that the ischemic area of APC-injected group at P17 was smaller than that of APC-non-injected group. And we evaluated APC effect of APC to retinal astrocyte, prevention effect of APC to retinal astrocyte loss in ischemic area was observed.
We have a plan to proceed clinical experience of APC to ischemic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜虚血性疾患の根本的治療は網膜虚血の改善であるが、現在そのような治療法は存在しない。APCは臨床研究において網膜血管の再生が報告された薬物であるが、その基礎的なメカニズムは解明されていない。今回我々の研究では、APCによる網膜虚血改善効果が実験動物においても確認でき、それは網膜の血管を誘導する網膜アストロサイトの保護作用によるものであることが分かった。
今後はこの結果から、APCによる網膜血管再生治療につながると思われる。