Project/Area Number |
16K20339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 局所投与 / PLGA / レニンアンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to determine whether periocular candesartan, an angiotensinII typeI receptor antagonist, -poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid : PLGA) microparticles alleviate age-related macular degeneration(AMD) in Sprague Dawley rats. Treatment with periocularly administered candesartan-PLGA microparticles significantly decreased the volume of choroidal neovascularization. The choroidal VEGF, ICAM-1 and MCP-1 expression at the mRNA level decreased in the AMD+candesatan group compared with the AMD group. The periocular administration of candesartan-PLGA microparticles inhibit AMD-induced inflammatory damage, indicating their potential usefulness in treating AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性は60歳以上の高齢者の視力低下の主要な原因と注目されている。本邦での年間受療者は約15000人とされており、近年さらに増加傾向にある。本研究ではアンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬であるカンデサルタンを内包したPLGA粒子の眼周囲投与による加齢黄斑変性に起因する炎症の抑制効果を確認した。このことから、カンデサルタンの局所投与が加齢黄斑変性治療に有用である可能性が示唆された。