Investigation of the role of axon guidance in the enteric nervous system for novel therapeutic approach for Hirschsprung's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA NAHO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20589543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 神経ガイダンス因子 / セマフォリン3A / セマフォリン3A / 細胞移植 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semaphorin 3A (SEMA3A) is a secreted type of semaphorins that is recognized as the most potent repulsive or repelling neurite outgrowth of central and peripheral nervous system. Pregnant SOX10-VENUS+/EDNRB mice were sacrificed on days 13.5 and 15.5 of gestation (E13.5 and E15.5, respectively). Immunofluorescent analyses using DAPI, Venus, and SEMA3A were performed to evaluate protein expression/distribution of SEMA3A. Slides were then examined using laser scanning microscopy. There was markedly increased muscle layer SEMA3A immunoreactivity observed In EDNRB null mice specimens (both E13.5 and E15.5) compared with control mice Our results provide the first evidence that SEMA3A expression is increased in the EDNRB null mouse HD model (both E13.5 and E15.5), suggesting that increased expression of SEMA3A may interfere with ENCC development, resulting in absence of enteric neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、H病腸管では正常腸管よりも有意にSEMA3Aの発現が高いことが示され、SEMA3Aがこの時期の腸管神経の発生過程に何らかの影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。さらに正常とH病腸管神経の発生過程での相違を細胞レベルで検証することを目的に細胞培養技術を導入した。SOX10-VENUS陽性の神経堤由来細胞のみをFACSを用いて選択し、培養を行った。そして、神経堤由来細胞からglia細胞への分化の程度が正常とH病腸管では異なることを明らかにし、その結果を発表した。これらの結果により、新しい技術を導入し、H病での腸管神経発生過程の相違について理解を深めることが出来たと考えている。