Mechanisms of tumorigenesis through novel BCOR abnormality in clear cell sarcoma of the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitomi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 上級研究員 (30435630)
Research Collaborator Okita Hajime  慶応義塾大学, 医学部・病理学教室, 准教授
Takada Shuji  国立研究開発法人 国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長
Nakabayashi Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人 国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部・周産期ゲノミクス研究室, 室長
Kiyokowa Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人 国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎明細胞肉腫 / BCOR / ポリコーム / 小児腎腫瘍 / ヒストン修飾 / 小児がん / 癌 / 小児 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell sarcoma of the kidney has a characteristic novel BCOR abnormality; i.e. duplicated sequences at important domain for polycomb repressive complex formation (BCOR internal tandem duplication: BCOR-ITD). We investigated binding ability of BCOR-ITD to BCOR binding proteins.
BCOR-ITD was capable to bind BCL6 and PCGF1, both of which are BCOR binding proteins. Therefore, BCOR-ITD could be involved in tumorigenesis by potential different mechanisms from BCOR loss of function mutations, such as frameshift and nonsense mutations. As a result of histone modification analysis of tumor samples using ChIP-sequencing, clear cell sarcoma of the kidney had some distinctive peak regions. The regions were also exhibited unique pattern in DNA methylation analysis.