Extensive lymphatic network regeneration by the transplantation of omentum milk spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI YOSHIHISA  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80400951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大網 / リンパシステム / リンパ浮腫 / 乳斑 / リンパ節移植 / 腹部リンパ浮腫モデル / リンパシステム可視化モデル / 大網乳斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphedema is a chronic disease and there is no established treatment for complete recovery. The omentum is rich in lymphatic system, which has a large amount of lymphoreticular structure called a milky spot. We examined the lymphatic network formation by transplantation of milk spots. We examined the omentum of human cadavar. In the experiments on abdominal lymphedema model mice prepared for this study, significant lymphatic system reconstruction was not achieved by transplantation of nonvascularized milk spots, but was achieved by vascularized lymphnode transfer. Furthermore, scar tissue around lymph nodes might play a significant role in the lymphatic network formation.
The existence of blood flow is important for the reconstruction of the lymphatic system, and further study of controlling the fibrosis is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の治療において、手術でリンパ節をとったり、放射線治療をおこなったりすると、リンパの流れが悪くなって手足がむくむ状態が一生続く、いわゆるリンパ浮腫という病気になることがあります。大変日常生活に支障をきたす病気ですが、完治に至る治療法はまだ確立されておりません。リンパというものに対してまだまだ基礎的な研究が必要とされております。本研究は、人間のお腹の中にある大網というリンパが豊富な組織に着目し、リンパ浮腫の治療法開発の下地となるような基礎的実験を行なっております。