Development of a mouse nerve-transfer model for brachial plexus injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hanako Wakatsuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20749642)
Research Collaborator SATO Noboru
SHIBATA Minoru
MATSUDA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医学 / 再建外科学 / 末梢神経 / 腕神経叢 / 再生 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a mouse model for ulnar-musculocutaneous nerve transfer, we initially checked the anatomy of the mouse brachial plexus. the musculocutaneous nerve contains motor fibers from the ventral horn of C5 to C7 and sensory fibers from the spinal ganglions of C5 to C7 (Fig. 2A). Conversely, the ulnar nerve originated at the C8 and Th1 levels of the cord.
We established an ulnar-musculocutaneous nerve-transfer model for the treatment of brachial plexus injury in mice. In this model, donor ulnar nerve regeneration and re-innervation was electrophysiologically and morphologically confirmed.This model should provide great opportunities to study regeneration, re-innervation and functional recovery induced by nerve transfer procedures, which could lead to new therapeutic methods for function recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経移行術とは、損傷した神経が本来支配した筋に対し、異なる神経を切って移動し、その近位断端に元の神経の遠位断端を縫合する方法である。神経移行術後は、支配中枢が異なっても訓練による新たなネットワークが構築され、筋収縮が可能となる。これは、支配神経の可塑性に依存しているが、実際にどのような変化、経路を経るのか明らかにされていない。本研究ではマウス腕神経叢移行術モデルの作成に成功した。本モデルを用いることで神経移行術後の神経回路再編の解明につながると考えている。