Development of the control method for capsule contracture after breast reconstruction by artificial biomaterial with stem cell exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20379803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカプセル拘縮 / インプラント / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 培養上清 / 抗炎症作用 / PGAシート / シリコン / 被膜拘縮 / 幹細胞 / MSC / 乳房再建 / エキスパンダー/インプラント / 人工生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon implant covered by PGA sheet with the supernatant of condition medium from cultured mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) in rat model showed that the fibrous connective tissue on the implant adhesion surface was thin and extracellular matrix around the implant was relatively mature and there was few angiogenic and inflammatory cells. This suggests that the MSC-derived secretome, which considered including bioactive factors in MSC-CM, may have an anti-inflammatory effect and an inhibitory effect on the capsule formation around the foreign body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在世界で広く行われている乳房再建術では人工乳房としてシリコンインプラントが使用されているが、異物反応として起こるシリコン周囲の線維性被膜(カプセル)と長期的に起こるカプセル拘縮による高度な乳房変形が問題となっている。近年、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の培養上清中に含まれる生体因子の抗炎症作用が注目されているが、このMSC培養上清によるシリコンに対する異物反応の抑制効果についてはまだ明らかとなっていない。この細胞を用いないMSC培養上清のみによる極めて簡便な方法で異物反応が抑制できればカプセル拘縮に対する根本的な治療法の開発につながり、社会的な波及効果は大きいと考えられる。