Topical Application of Nitrosonifedipine, a Novel Radical Scavenger, Ameliorates Ischemic Skin Flap Necrosis in a Mouse Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018)
The University of Tokushima (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50748069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮弁壊死 / ニトロソニフェジピン / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrosonifedipine (NO-NIF) has been demonstrated to possess potent radical scavenging ability. We evaluated the potential of NO-NIF in ameliorating ischemic skin flap necrosis in a mouse model. A random pattern skin flap was elevated on the dorsum of C57BL/6 mice. NO-NIF was administered by topical injection immediately after surgery and every 24 hours thereafter. Flap survival was evaluated on postoperative day 7. Tissue samples from the skin flaps were harvested on postoperative days 1 and 3 to analyse oxidative stress, apoptosis and endothelial dysfunction. We demonstrated that NO-NIF ameliorated ischemic skin flap necrosis by reducing oxidative stress, apoptosis and endothelial dysfunction. NO-NIF is considered to be a candidate for the treatment of ischemic flap necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では皮弁壊死予防のために血流を改善する目的でプロスタグランディン製剤や抗凝固剤などが使用されているが、これらとは違った作用機序の薬剤を開発することで多面的に皮弁壊死に対してアプローチすることができ、合併症発生頻度減少、重症度軽減につながることが期待される。今回の研究により皮弁壊死を予防する新たな薬剤としてニトロソニフェジピンが有効である可能性を示した。