Fundamental study for applying vein authentication technology to flap monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Takashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60513231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血行モニタリング / 静脈認証 / 赤外線 / 皮弁 / 血管検出 / Matlab / 血管形状 / 皮弁血行モニタリング / Matlabプログラミング / 移植・再生医療 / モニタリング(リモートセンシング以外) / 情報工学 / 暗号・認証等 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microsurgery can reconstruct a defect of the important part of the body created as a result of tumor resection or a serious injury, by transplanting some other parts of the body, such as intestines, a belly, and a thigh.Though precise perfusion monitoring of the flap determines the entire operation's success, there is no trusted monitoring system. Vein authentication technology for personal identification can destroy the status quo. Therefore, we observed shape changes of the veins in rat epigastric flaps by an infrared camera system, that adopted by vein authentication technology. Our data showed that the shape of the veins in flaps changes dynamically in relation to the blockage in the blood supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管の形状から血管閉塞を判定する方法は組織の血行状態を捉える情報量が多いという点で酸素飽和度(血液中の酸素の割合)などの1次元の値を扱う方法で血管閉塞の判定を行うよりも有利である。本研究は血管閉塞を組織内静脈の形状変化で検知するための基礎的データを与え、静脈認証技術を応用した信頼性の高い血行モニタリングシステムの開発に寄与すると考えられる。さらにマイクロサージャリーの分野のみならず、組織の血流の評価が必要となる他の臨床分野への貢献が期待できる。