Observation of fetal cutaneous regeneration using fibroblast subtype markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80724062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / 線維芽細胞 / マーカー / 胎仔 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Ryan et al reported in 2014, there are different lineage of fibroblasts in murine skin. They reported the incorporation of these different fibroblast subtypes to the adult wound healing and hair regeneration, but the relationship between murine fetal skin regeneration after wounding and these fibroblasts subtypes have never been reported. We originally developed a new method to make wounding as early as embryonic day 13 (E13), and observed a relationship between skin regeneration and these fibroblast subtypes. We found that Lrig 1positive fibroblasts are key players which achieve cutaneous regeneration. But these characters diminished after they were cultured under two dimensional condition.