Analysis of hyperbaric oxygen therapy for severe soft tissue injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Norihide  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高気圧酸素 / 薬物血中濃度 / 軟部組織損傷 / 敗血症 / 創傷治癒 / 高気圧酸素治療 / 重症軟部組織損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a new trauma management for soft tissue injury is in progress. However, it often causes necrosis and wound infection due to ischemia. Previous reports suggested that hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBO) had anti-infection and wound healing effects for soft tissue injury. Conversely, its mechanism is still unknown. In this study, HBO-treated group was conducted HBO (100%, 2ATA) for 90 minutes. In septic mouse and wound healing rat, direct anti-infection and wound healing effects for soft tissue injury could not be observed using HBO. However, we confirmed that tissue concentration of a meropenem in HBO-treated mouse was more increased compared no-treated mouse. In conclusion, our data suggested that increasing tissue concentration of a medicine after HBO may contribute to the healing of the soft tissue injury