Efficacy of the normothermia therapy in febrile convulsive disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDE Madoka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30610878)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHIGE Takeshi
INOUE Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低体温療法 / 平温療法 / 二相性けいれんと遅発性拡散能低下を呈する急性脳症 / 熱性けいれん / 後遺症 / てんかん / 脳波異常 / 二相性けいれんと遅発性拡散能低下を呈する急性 / 急性脳症 / 集中治療 / けいれん / 合併症 / HMGB1 / 脳症 / 脳低温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured blood and cerebrospinal fluid HMGB-1 levels for acute phase of cute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and late reduced diffusion and febrile status epilepticus. We examined whether it could become the marker which reflected a prognosis. Also, we considered whether the normothermia therapy was effective for acute encephalitis/encephalopathy. As a result of examination, the HMGB-1 concentrations of the acute phase were proved not to become the marker who reflected a prognosis. We revised study contents, and hypothermia therapy considered whether it was effective for AESD. We divided it into depressed body temperature therapy enforcement group and the non-enforcement group for an AESD 14 cases and weighed sequelae. The significant difference was not found about the presence or absence of epilepsy-prone (p=0.06). However, because there is still it, the room for examination gains number of cases, and there is the need to examine again in a remote phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性脳症は病態の解明および治療法が飛躍的に向上してきているが、いまだに重度の後遺症をきたす疾患であることは変わりない。今回の研究内容では低体温療法の有効性について不透明なままの結果となったが、脳症発症後の後遺症をできるだけ軽減させるためにも低体温療法や平温療法がどの病態に対してどの程度有効であるか今後も解明していく必要がある。