Role of endoplasmic reticulum calcium channel on apoptosis following traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TODANI Masaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00585721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭部外傷 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 小胞体 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / カルシウムチャネルイオン / カルシウムチャネル / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to investigate the time-dependent modification of apoptosis following traumatic brain injury induced by lateral fluid percussion, and to evaluate the roles of endoplasmic reticulum calcium channel on apoptosis. The apoptotic cells were predominantly observed in corpus callosum on the side of cortex, with increasing number until 3 days after the impact followed by the stained cell elimination in accord with the collapse of apoptotic cells. Some inhibitors of calcium channels achieved the potential of apoptosis suppression at 3 days after impact, especially with intracerebroventricular administration of dantrolene, an inhibitor of ryanodine receptor, without synergistic effect with combination of other inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度損傷された脳神経細胞は再生しないため、頭部外傷においては二次損傷を防ぐことが治療戦略として重要になる。今回の頭部外傷モデルでは神経細胞切断が脳梁と皮質の間で起こっておりびまん性軸索損傷を観察したと考えられる。この研究では、脳梁部を中心としたアポトーシスとネクローシスの時系列な変化を観察することが出来た。さらに、小胞体のカルシウムイオンチャネル阻害薬を用いることでアポトーシスを薬剤的に抑制する可能性を示すことが出来た。