Project/Area Number |
16K20402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 敗血症 / フェノール酸 / フェノール類 / 細菌 / 新規診断方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to identify new markers in septic patients following to a new rapid diagnostic system of sepsis, with focusing on the phenolic acid produced by bacteria, In this study, we have found that 4-hydroxyphenylactic acid (4-HPA) in septic patients was significantly elevated compared with those in healthy subjects. However, no correlation was found between serum level of 4-HPA and ICU stay period / APACH score.Further study is needed to identify phenolics that would be relevant for sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では敗血症と関連付けられるフェノール酸の同定はできなかった。しかし4-hydroxyphenyllactic acidは健常患者と比較し敗血症患者では有意に上昇することがわかった。重症度との相関は見いだせなかったが、今後データが増えれば、新たな敗血症の指標になる可能性があると考えられる.