The role of IL-22 in myocardial injury after ischemia-reperfusion
Project/Area Number |
16K20406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 急性心筋梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine whether IL-22 administration could activate myocardial STAT3 signaling pathway and prevent the myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) in mice.Immunostaining revealed that phospho-STAT3 positive cardiomyocytes were markedly higher in IL-22-treated mice compared to PBS-treated mice. Real-time PCR revealed that IL-22 receptor subunit alpha 1 (IL-22RA1) was expressed in the heart. Next, we examined the effect of IL-22 on the myocardial infarction after IRI.Evans blue and TTC staining after a 24 h reperfusion showed a significant reduction in myocardial infarct size in IL-22-treated mice compared to PBS-treated mice. TUNEL staining revealed that apoptotic cells were significantly decreased in IL-22-treated mice compared to PBS-treated mice.Thus, IL-22 treatment directly activates myocardial STAT3 signaling pathway and prevents the myocardial infarction and apoptosis after IRI.