The molecular basis for the treatment of muscle atrophy targeting NF-kB signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kokabu Shoichiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30448899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋萎縮 / NF-κB / サテライト細胞 / オーラルフレイル / 筋萎縮 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) signaling has also been shown to be involved in skeletal muscle atrophy. However, the role of NF-κB on the skeletal muscle metabolism and the regenerative capacity of satellite cells during the muscle atrophy process still remains unknown.NF-κB signaling was increased during muscle fiber degradation and during the proliferative stage of satellite cells. In contrast, NF-κB signaling was decreased during the differentiation/fusion stage of satellite cells. Moreover, NF-κB signaling induced muscle fibers degradation and satellite cells proliferation but suppressed differentiation and fusion of satellite cells. These data suggest that inhibitors of NF-κB are potential candidates for the treatment of skeletal muscle atrophy. However, our data also suggests that a stage-specific regulation of NF-κB signaling will be necessary during therapeutic intervention so as not to repress the proliferation of satellite cells.