Efficacy of mRNA-binding protein Sam68 as new biomarker and therapeutic target in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2019)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuroshima Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00610669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔がん / RNA結合タンパク / Sam68 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this study is to demonstrate the efficacy of mRNA-binding protein Sam68 as new biomarker and therapeutic target in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Immunohistochemical staining study of Sam68 in OSCC tissues revealed that OSCC with metastasis to cervical lymph nodes had high expression of cytoplasmic Sam68. The differences of stress-induced cytoplasmic granules (Stress granules) were observed between cancer cells and normal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Sam68の細胞質内発現の増加が口腔扁平上皮癌の転移能に寄与していることが示唆された。また、正常細胞とがん細胞ではStress granulesの挙動が異なり、ストレス下でのmRNA制御機構に違いがあることが示唆された。これらの結果は、口腔扁平上皮癌のSam68細胞質内高発現やがん細胞でのStress granulesの特異的挙動が、新規バイオマーカーおよび治療標的として有用である可能性を示している。