Establishment and pathomechanism clarifiant in metal allergy cross-reaction mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Hiroaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80737198)
Research Collaborator Hamada Yoshiki
Suzuki Ryuji
Kumagai Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 交差反応 / マウスモデル / モデルマウス / 歯科用金属 / 歯科用菌属 / 免疫学 / 歯学 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal allergy significantly deteriorates patients' QOL by causing intractable complications, such as palmoplantar pustulosis, and it has been awaited that metal allergy is pathologically understood and diagnostic methods are established. In this study, the metal allergy mouse model was employed for the detailed analysis of TCR in T cells which involved in the cross-reactivity among different metals, in order to elucidate antigen-specific immune responses of T cells involved in the development of allergy to dental materials composed of various metals. This study demonstrated the successful establishment of the metal allergy cross-reaction mouse model with appropriate pathology. In addition, we observed that allergen specific T cells used a specific TCR repertoire in metal allergy cross-reaction mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属アレルギー患者は増加傾向にあり,難治性の合併症も引き起こし患者のQOLを妨げている.金属アレルギーの詳細な病態については,動物モデルが存在していなかったため,不明な点が多い,本研究では,ヒト金属アレルギーの病態に類似したマウスモデルを作製することに成功し,T細胞の受容体解析では,原因となる遺伝子情報の解析に成功することができた.本研究の成果は,新規診断・治療体系の確立の基盤となり,この分野の研究が加速されることが考えられる.本研究で得られた金属アレルギー交差反応に関わるT細胞の遺伝子情報が,科学的根拠に基づいた安全な歯科医療の確立に寄与することが予想される.