Project/Area Number |
16K20446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノテクノロジー / 白金ナノコロイド / 接着材 / 象牙質 / CPN / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 接着強さ / 象牙質接着 / 長期耐久性 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colloidal Platinum Nanoparticles(CPN), which is now well known as a catalyst or antioxidant, is utilized in food industry or cosmetic products. However, there are few attempt in dentistry. Recently, three different kinds of CPN(CPN1~3) are available. Each CPN has a different structure of protective membrane. Then, recently introduced CPN remain to be tested on their adhesion-promoting effect, being the main objective of this study. The result showed that CPN2 achieved the highest bond strength in short term data, which was significantly better than that of the control (no CPN coating). Upon aging, bond strength of all CPN formulations, except for CPN1, decreased but remained significantly higher than that of the control. Then, this study indicated that all CPN formulations promoted the luting performance of the resin-based cement used in this study(4-META/MMA-TBB resin) to dentin both immediately and upon aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科治療において、歯を切削した後の窩洞には修復材料により修復が行われる。修復材料自身は歯と接着しないた め、歯との間には接着材となる材料が必要となってくる。しかし歯の構造の中でも特に象牙質は水分を多く含むため、長期的に良好な接着を獲得し続けることは未だに課題とされている。 本研究で、CPNを塗布した場合、接着強さが塗布しない条件に比べて増大し、また長期耐久性を評価するための劣化試験下においても接着強さの減少が抑えられるという結果を確認している。このことにより、この白金ナノコロイドの象牙質接着への応用が、良好な治療結果を導くための新しい技術となりうることを示唆している。