Project/Area Number |
16K20450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoto Ohkura 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プロスタグランジンE2 / トランスポーター / EP2 / EP4 / PGT / MRP4 / MTP4 / プロスタグランジンE2レセプター / プロスタグランジン / プロスタグランジンレセプター / 象牙芽細胞 / EPレセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to analyze the mRNA expression and localization of prostaglandin transporter (PGT) and prostaglandin receptors (EPs) receptors using real-time PCR and immunohistofluorescent staining in a rat model of pulpotomy with mineral trioxide aggregate capping. Moreover, to elucidate the angiogenesis stimuli on the EPs signaling pathway, mRNA expression levels of PGT, EP2, and EP4 were analyzed in cultured human pulp tissues challenged with EPs agonists. This study provides insights into the functions of PGE2 via PGT and EPs in the healing dentin/pulp complex, angiogenesis, and neuroprotection in the rat moral pulp, whereas PGE2 via MRP4 might mediate angiogenesis induced in acute phase. Further studies may be helpful developing new therapeutic targets for dental disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロスタグランジンE2 (PGE2)は炎症などの治癒過程に関与する生体内物質として知られており、輸送タンパク(PGT)によって細胞の中から外へ運ばれ、その後、特異的な受容体(EP)と結合することでその機能を発揮する。我々の研究グループは、歯髄組織を治癒に導かせるモデルラットを作製し、治癒過程におけるPGTおよびその受容体であるEP2に関する発現部位とその役割について解析した。その結果、歯髄創傷治癒部で認められる歯を作る細胞(象牙芽細胞)において、PGTとEP2が発現していることを確認し、細菌が損傷部に侵入するのを早急に防ぐための歯の形成に関与している可能性を明らかにした。